BASQUE FEST DAILY PROGRAMME

Here you will find the entire schedule for the basque FEST by day, from morning till night, so you can organise yourself and enjoy all the activities we propose to the fullest.

17

April

19:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA Errobiko Festibala, Itsasu (Lapurdi).

17

April

20:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA Concert by Kalakan & Khami.

17

April

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: Concert by Micky & The Buzz and Soma 101.

18

April

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

18

April

11:00 – 14:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

18

April

11:00 – 14:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments).

18

April

11:00 – 15:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

18

April

11:30 BILBOROCK Educational workshop on bertsolarism (improvised poetry).

18

April

11:30 – 13:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45 (3€).”

18

April

11:30 – 13:30 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

18

April

12:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

18

April

12:00 OLD QUARTER Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao: “Anfitriones”.

18

April

12:00 MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO ESPLANADE “Gu Agustina” show with the Ereintza Dantza Taldea and Maddalen Arzallus dance groups.

18

April

12:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/en).

18

April

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA Children’s show “Enaren Kontuak”.

18

April

13:00 BILBOROCK Educational workshop on bertsolarism (improvised poetry).

18

April

13:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Hole drilling and stone dragging.

18

April

13:00 OLD QUARTER treet Parade with the Txistularis Municipal Band of Bilbao (Old Quarter route).

18

April

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA Mazmorra DJs.

18

April

13:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Musical toy workshop.

18

April

14:00 GARCÍA RIVERO – LICENCIADO POZA Street entertainment with the Klaperttarrak band.

18

April

14:00 LEDESMA – VILLARÍAS Musical street parade with trikitilaris (small accordions) from the Bilbao Music School.

18

April

16:30 – 19:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

18

April

16:00 – 18:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45 (3€).

18

April

16:30 – 18:30 RÍA (PIO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

18

April

16:30 – 19:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments).

18

April

16:30 – 20:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

18

April

16:30 – 21:00 BBK HALL Photographic exhibition of the “making of” the film GERNIKA (David Herranz).

18

April

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

18

April

17:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/en).

18

April

17:30 ENSANCHE BUILDING Giants workshop for families.

18

April

18:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA “Zertzeladak” show with the Txistularis Municipal Band of Bilbao, joined by Oinkari dantza taldea, the “Birakai” Giants of Sestao, Iñaki Diéguez on the accordion and the bertsolari (musical verse singer) Nerea Ibarzabal.

18

April

18:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

18

April

18:00 MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO ESPLANADE “Gu Agustina” show with the Ereintza Dantza Taldea and Maddalen Arzallus dance groups.

18

April

18:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Educational concert with Basque instruments: “J. M. Beltran & hirukotea”.

18

April

18:00 BBK HALL GERNIKA film (Koldo Serra).

18

April

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA Pilgrimage with Herriz Irri Dantza Plaza.

18

April

19:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Stone lifting.

18

April

19:00 LEDESMA – VILLARÍAS Parade of giants with families.

18

April

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA Mazmorra DJs.

18

April

21:00 PLAZA NUEVA Concert by Izaro.

18

April

21:00 BILBOROCK Concert by Olatz Salvador.

18

April

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA Concert by Niko Etxart .

18

April

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: Concert by Negracalavera and The Ribbons.

19

April

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

19

April

11:00 – 14:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

19

April

11:00 – 14:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments).

19

April

11:00 – 15:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

19

April

11:30 BILBOROCK Educational workshop on bertsolarism (improvised poetry).

19

April

11:30 – 13:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45 (3€).

19

April

11:30 – 13:30 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

19

April

12:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

19

April

12:00 OLD QUARTER Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao: “Anfitriones”.

19

April

12:00 MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO ESPLANADE Parade of giants with the Ondalan troupe.

19

April

12:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/fr).

19

April

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA Children’s show “Circo-Teatro Prozak”.

19

April

13:00 BILBOROCK Educational workshop on bertsolarism (improvised poetry).

19

April

13:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Tree trunk chopping.

19

April

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA DJ Euskal Dub Etxea Sound System.

19

April

13:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Musical toy works.

19

April

14:00 GARCÍA RIVERO – LICENCIADO POZA “Kale-ografiak” show with the Dantzaz dance group.

19

April

14:00 LEDESMA – VILLARÍAS Musical street parade with trikitilaris (fipple flutes) from the Bilbao Music School.

19

April

16:30 – 19:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

19

April

16:00 – 18:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45 (3€)

19

April

16:30 – 18:30 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

19

April

16:30 – 19:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments)

19

April

16:30 – 20:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

19

April

16:30 – 21:00 BBK HALL Photographic exhibition of the “making of” the film GERNIKA (David Herranz).

19

April

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

19

April

17:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/fr).

19

April

18:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA “Enkarguz” show with Andoni Egaña and Xabier Zabala.

19

April

18:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

19

April

18:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition: Alboka, Txistu and Dultzaina (traditional Basque instruments).

19

April

18:00 BBK HALL GERNIKA film (Koldo Serra).

19

April

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA “Dantza Piko” pilgrimage with Patxi eta Konpania.

19

April

19:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Tree trunk chopping.

19

April

19:00 GARCÍA RIVERO – LICENCIADO POZA Music parade with albokaris (woodwind instrument players).

19

April

19:00 LEDESMA – VILLARÍAS “Kale-ografiak” show with the Dantzaz dance group.

19

April

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA DJ Euskal Dub Etxea Sound System.

19

April

20:00 LA RIBERA Concert by: Serrulla.

19

April

21:00 PLAZA NUEVA Concert by Korrontzi.

19

April

21:00 BILBOROCK Concert by eMe.

19

April

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA Concert by Audience.

19

April

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA – BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY Concert by Monte del Oso. Guest band: Teenage Fanclub. €20.

20

April

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

20

April

11:00 – 14:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

20

April

11:00 – 14:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments).

20

April

11:00 – 15:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

20

April

11:30 – 13:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45 (3€).

20

April

11:30 – 13:30 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

20

April

12:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

20

April

12:00 OLD QUARTER Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao: “Anfitriones”.

20

April

12:00 MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO ESPLANADE Traditional Basque dance show with Bizkaiko Dantzarien Blitzarra.

20

April

12:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/fr).

20

April

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA Children’s show “Plaza Girotuz”.

20

April

12:30 LA RIBERA Jazz concert: Gorka Iraundegi Trio.

20

April

13:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Lifting and throwing of bales and anvils.

20

April

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA DJ Mimoloco.

20

April

13:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Musical toy workshop.

20

April

14:00 GARCÍA RIVERO – LICENCIADO POZA Street parades with Joaldunak from Ituren and Zubieta.

20

April

16:30 – 19:00 ENSANCHE BUILDING Exhibition: Traditional dance costumes.

20

April

16:00 – 18:45 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Dramatised riverside walks: “Congratulations Mirentxu!”
Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45 (3€).

20

April

16:30 – 18:30 RÍA (PÍO BAROJA) ESTUARY Rowing in small boats for families / Guided trips on stand up pedal boards.

20

April

16:30 – 19:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition in collaboration with the Soinuenea Folk Music Museum (Basque musical instruments).

20

April

16:30 – 20:00 ARENAL – Txoko Gourmet Gastronomic tastings, cooking workshops and tourist destinations.

20

April

16:30 – 21:00 BBK HALL Photographic exhibition of the “making of” the film GERNIKA (David Herranz).

20

April

17:00 PLAZA NUEVA Dance workshop and pilgrimage with AIKO Taldea.

20

April

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families / Learn how to play Basque pelota with true “pelotaris” (players).

20

April

17:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Guided tour of the Soinuenea exhibition (eu/es/fr).

20

April

18:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA Children’s show “Plaza Girotuz”.

20

April

18:00 ARENAL Basque pelota exhibition.

20

April

18:00 MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO ESPLANADE Traditional Basque dance show with Bizkaiko Dantzarien Blitzarra.

20

April

18:00 BASQUE MUSEUM Exhibition: From the rhythms of work to music.

20

April

18:00 BBK HALL GERNIKA film (Koldo Serra).

20

April

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA Pilgrimage with AIKO Taldea.

20

April

19:00 ARENAL Rural sport exhibition: Lifting and throwing of bales and anvils.

20

April

19:00 LEDESMA – VILLARÍAS Street parades with Joaldunak from Ituren and Zubieta.

20

April

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA DJ Mimoloco.

20

April

21:00 BILBOROCK Concert by Miren Narbaiza.

20

April

21:00 PLAZA ARRIAGA “Negua” mystical show with dancing and theatre.

20

April

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA Concert by Oreka TX and San Salvador.

20

April

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA – BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY Concert by James Room & Weird Antiqua and Mississippi Queen & The Wet Dogs.

21

April

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL Rural sport workshops for families.

21

April

12:00 – 14:00 ARTXANDA Pilgrimage with AIKO Taldea and cider tasting.

21

April

12:30 LA RIBERA Jazz concert: Elsa Lizundia Trio.

21

Abril

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA DJ Makala & Jimmy Bidaurreta.

21

Abril

19:00 MARZANA DJ Makala & Jimmy Bidaurreta.