DAY-BY-DAY PROGRAMME

28

March

19:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Basque Fest 2018 launch with the guest festival Atlantikaldia.

28

March

20:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Performance by Manez eta Kobreak with the collaboration of circus artists.

28

March

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA
BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: Moonshakers (Rock) (Algorta), Free the wheel (Rock) (Bilbo). Album presentation.

29

March

11:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

29

March

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports workshops for families.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

29

March

11:30 – 13:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

29

March

11:30 – 13:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45).
#

29

March

12:00 OLD QUARTER
Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao. Hosts.

29

March

12:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

29

March

12:00 EXPLANADA MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO
Kalejira (passacaglia) with giants and big heads and Ondalan.

29

March

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Kontukantari. Puppet concert with popular Basque songs.

29

March

13:00 GARCÍA RIVERO & LICENCIADO POZA
Street entertainment, Haladzipo Kantu ibiltaria.

29

March

13:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

29

March

13:00 Street entertainment
Passacaglia Municipal Band of Txistularis.

29

March

13:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports exhibition: Harri zulatzaileak and giza probak.

29

March

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA
DJ Euskal Dub Etxea Sound System.

29

March

16:30 – 18:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

29

March

16:00 – 18:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45)
#

29

March

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Rural sports workshops for families.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

29

March

18:00 – 20:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Txalaparta workshop and exhibition.

29

March

18:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

29

March

18:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Concert of the Municipal Band of Txistularis (Basque flute players) Bilbao Musika.
Accompanied by the Birakari Giants Troupe from Sestao
and the Basque dancers, Arkaitz Paskuaz and Nagore de las Cuevas.

29

March

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA SQUARE
Pilgrimage with Errebal.

29

March

19:00 LEDESMA & VILLARÍAS
Street entertainment with Klaperttarrak.

29

March

19:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Rural sports exhibition: Harri Jasotzaileak.

29

March

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA
DJ Euskal Dub Etxea Sound System.

29

March

19:30 – 21:30 MARZANA (El Veintiocho)
Live music.

29

March

21:00 PLAZA NUEVA SQUARE
Inpernuko show (with Xabi Solano).

29

March

21:00 BILBOROCK
Kherau concert.

29

March

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Nøgen concert.

29

March

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA
BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: The Northagirres (Rock’n’roll) (Urretxu),
Mockers (Rock’n’roll) (Durango), Kaskezur (Rock) (Bera).

30

March

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports workshops for families.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

30

March

11:30 – 13:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

30

March

11:30 – 13:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45)
#

30

March

12:00 OLD QUARTER
Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao. Hosts.

30

March

12:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

30

March

12:00 EXPLANADA MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO
Basque dance exhibition by Alkartasuna.

30

March

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Kontukantari 2: Mendian Ibiltari. Puppet concert with popular Basque songs

30

March

13:00 GARCÍA RIVERO & LICENCIADO POZA
Street entertainment. Passacaglia of traditional Basque music:
Txistularis from Bilbao Musika School.

30

March

13:00 OLD QUARTER
Contemporary dance and performance with the Dantzaz Company.

30

March

13:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports exhibition: Wood chopping, at height and vertical.

30

March

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA
DJ Soinu Beltzak @ Muelle Marzana.

30

March

16:30 – 18:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

30

March

16:00 – 18:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45).
#

30

March

17:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

30

March

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Rural sports workshops for families.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

30

March

18:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

30

March

18:00 EXPLANADA MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO
Basque dance exhibition by Alkartasuna.

30

March

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA SQUARE
Pilgrimage Dantza Piko with Patxi eta Konpania.

30

March

19:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

30

March

19:00 LEDESMA & VILLARÍAS
Pilgrimage Dantza Piko with Patxi eta Konpania.

30

March

19:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Pilgrimage Dantza Piko with Patxi eta Konpania.

30

March

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA
DJ Soinu Beltzak @ Muelle Marzana.

30

March

19:30 – 21:30 MUELLE MARZANA (El Veintiocho)
Live music.

30

March

20:00 LA RIBERA
Mikel Santiago & The Full Moon Bandits.

30

March

21:00 PLAZA NUEVA SQUARE
Kepa Junkera & Amics de FOK concert.

30

March

21:00 BILBOROCK
Eñaut Elorrieta concert: Deserriko kantak.

30

March

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA
BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: Yellow Big Machine (Indie-rock) (Bilbao),
Lukiek (Indie-rock) (Mungia), Toc (Indie-rock) (Mungia).

30

March

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Xalbadorren mintzoa Sound System concert.

31

March

11:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

31

March

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Workshops for families: traditional Basque games.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

31

March

11:30 – 13:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

31

March

11:30 – 13:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 16:15 / 16:45 / 17:15 / 18:15 / 18:45)
#

31

March

12:00 OLD QUARTER
Dramatised tour on the history of Bilbao. Hosts.

31

March

12:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

31

March

12:00 EXPLANADA MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO
Educational concert with Haladzipo..

31

March

12:30 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Puppet workshop: Menudencias.

31

March

13:00 GARCÍA-RIVERO Y LICENCIADO POZA
Passacaglia with Judimendiko Momotxorroak, entertainment with Zanpanzarrak.

31

March

13:00 MUSEO REPRODUCCIONES
Educational workshop on bertsolarismo.

31

March

13:00 OLD QUARTER
Contemporary dance and performance with the Dantzaz Company.

31

March

13:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports exhibition: Bale throwing and lifting.

31

March

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA
Global Funkers DJs.

31

March

16:30 – 18:30 (Puente San Antón) Estuary
Rowing in small boats for families.
#

31

March

16:00 – 18:45 (Pío Baroja) Estuary (2 €)
Dramatised river cruises with Begotxu & Mirentxu.
(Departures: 11:45 / 12:15 / 13:15 / 13:45).
#

31

March

17:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Workshops for families: traditional Basque games.
Portable Basque pelota court: Learn to play Basque pelota with real pelota players.

31

March

18:00 ARENAL
Portable Basque Pelota Court: Basque pelota exhibition.

31

March

18:00 EXPLANADA MUSEO GUGGENHEIM BILBAO
Educational concert with Haladzipo.

31

March

18:30 PLAZA NUEVA
Dance pilgrimage with AIKO Taldea.

31

March

19:00 LEDESMA & VILLARÍAS
Passacaglia with Judimendiko Momotxorroak, entertainment with Zanpanzarrak.

31

March

19:00 – 20:00 ARENAL
Rural sports exhibition: Bale throwing and lifting.

31

March

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA
Global Funkers DJs.

31

March

19:30 – 21:30 MUELLE MARZANA (El Ventiocho)
Live music.

31

March

19:30 LA RIBERA
La Ribera Jazz Band Rafa Aceves Trío concert.

31

March

21:00 BILBOROCK
Biluzik concert with Ines Osinaga.

31

March

22:00 AZKUNA ZENTROA
Ruper Ordorika concert.

31

March

22:00 KAFE ANTZOKIA
BASQUE FEST ROCK CITY: The Excitements (Funk & Soul)
(Barcelona), The Allnighters (Rythm & Blues) (Gasteiz).

31

March

00:00 LA RIBERA
La Ribera BLUES ROCK NIGHT + JAM SESSION.

01

April

11:00 – 14:00 ARENAL
Rural sports workshops for families.

01

April

12:00 – 14:00 ARTXANDA
Pilgrimage with AIKO Taldea and Larrain Dantza with Bizkaiko Gaiteroak and cider tasting.

01

April

12:30 LA RIBERA
La Ribera Jazz Band CRAZY JAZZERS.

01

April

12:30 – 14:30 MUELLE MARZANA (El Veintiocho)
Live music.

01

April

13:00 – 15:00 MARZANA
DJ Makala & Denis B. Percussion.

01

April

19:00 – 21:00 MARZANA
DJ Makala & Denis B. Percussion.